HomeMy WebLinkAbout04/03/1990
[…] property abutting the street and alleys proposed t~o be vacated
2.
420
7.
8.
MINUTES OF THE REGULAR SESSION OF APRIL 3, 1990, Cont.
is owned by the applicant. The applicants propose to
construct a single-family residence on Block 90; a small
portion of the residence would be located in the alley right-
of-way.
3.
The portions of the Oneonta Street and alley rights-of-way
proposed to be vacated abut the strait of Juan de Fuca. The
bluff at the northern boundary of the rights-of-way and the
applicants property is approximately 270 feet above sea level.
RCW 35.79.035 outlines the criteria which must be met in order
for a street or alley abutting a body of fresh or salt water
to be vacated. RCW 35.79.035(1)(C) states: "A city or town
shall not vacate a street or alley if any portion of the
street or alley abuts a body of fresh or salt water unless:
(c) The vacation is sought to enable a city or town to
implement a plan, adopted by resolution or ordinance, that
provides comparable or improved public access to the same
shoreline area to which the streets or alleys sought to be
vacated abut, had the properties included in the plan not been
vacated."
I
4.
The western boundary of the applicants' property abuts Elmira
Street. The right-of-way width of Elmira Street is 30 feet.
Elmira Street is currently open and provides access to the
bluff from Cook Avenue to the south. The applicants propose