HomeMy WebLinkAbout01/17/1989
[…] regulations and standards for the partitioning of land parcels
within the city, when the total number of lots involved shall
be nine or less. It shall promote the public health, safety,
convenience and general welfare by ensuring orderly growth,
and development of the municipality, and conservation and
proper use of land, and by requiring adequate provisions for
circulation, utilities, drainage and services." [18.38 Port
Townsend Municipal Code, Short Subdivisions]
I
15.
The Planning Commission is also guided in its plat
recommendations by the particular requirements of RCW
58.17.110 that "The city, town or county legislative body
shall inquire into the public use and interest proposed to be
served by the establishment of the subdivision and dedication.
It shall determine if appropriate provisions are made for, but
not limited to, the public health, safety, and general
welfare, for open spaces, drainage ways, streets, alleys,
other public ways, water supplies, sanitary wastes, parks,
playgrounds, sites for schools and school grounds, and shall
101
MINUTES OF THE REGULAR SESSION OF JANUARY 17, 1989, Cont.
consider all other relevant facts and determine whether the
public interest will be served by the subdivision and
dedication. . . . Dedication of land to any pubLic body, may
be required as a condition of subdivision approval and shall
be clearly shown on the final plat. . ."
I
16.
Applicants propose four lots as follows:
a. Lot 1, 218,069 square feet (5.006 acres)
b. Lot 2,26,395 square feet (.606 acres)
C. Lot 3, 43,555 square feet (1.000 acres)
d. Lot 4,75,958 square feet (1.744 acres)
17.
The application requested access to the propm;ed lots as
follows:
a.