HomeMy WebLinkAbout2825 Various PTMC Amendments
[…] h. Conference centers are similar in intensity to other uses currently pennitted water-
enjoyment uses (e.g., restaurants, mixed-use hotels, museums) The proposed action does
not materially affect the land use and growth projections, which are the ~ases of the
Comprehensive Plan and would not materially affect the adequacy or availability of
urban facilities and services to the immediate area and the overall area of the city.
1. The proposed amendment is consistent with GMA, the county -wide planning policies
and the Shoreline Management Act. In regards to preferred uses, RCW 90.58.020 states
in part ". .. and commercial developments which are particularly dependent on their
location on or use of the shorelines of the state and other development that will provide
an opportunity for substantial numbers of the people to enjoy the shorelines of the state."
Kellv - Jefferson Transit Rezone lLUP-02-046)
"Friends of the Comprehensive Plan" have submitted an appeal of the Kelly- Jefferson Transit
Mitigated Determination of Non Significance issued on September 25, 2002. Planning