HomeMy WebLinkAbout2825 Various PTMC Amendments
[…] process or any annual amendments of the Port Townsend Comprehensive Plan.
c. The proposed amendment does not reflect current widely held community values. The
language in the Shoreline Master Program proposed for amendment was adopted in 1992
under Ordinance 2320. Ordinance 2320 responded to widely held community values as
expressed in a statistically validated 1991 Citizen survey. Nothing has been entered into
the record that would indicate a change in community values since the 1991 survey.
d. The proposed amendment is contrary to the goals of the Shoreline Management Act.
RCW 90.58.020 states in part "uses shall be preferred which are... unique to or dependent
upon use of the state's shoreline.. . shall be given priority for single family residences,
ports, shoreline recreations uses including but not limited to parks, marinas, piers, and
other improvements facilitating public access to the shorelines of the state, industrial and
commercial developments which are particularly dependent on their location on or use of
the shorelines of the state and other development that will provide an opportunity for
substantial numbers of the people to enjoy the shorelines of the state."
22. The Council finds that the Plan and Zoning Code amendments adopted herein have been
subject to environmental review and threshold determination in compliance with the State
Environmental Policy Act (SEPA) (Chapter 43.21C RCW, and Chapter 197-11 WAC)
8
Ordinance 2825