HomeMy WebLinkAbout2578 Transportation and Rights-of-Way Improvement StandardsORDINANCE NO. 2578
[…] utilities within Tier 2 areas, within the 20 year planning horizon.
2.5.4
Lowest priority should be given to expanding capital facilities, services, and
utilities within Tier 3 areas.
Policy 2.6
Consistent with policy 2.5 above, the City should not provide capital facilities,
services and utilities in unserved areas unless clearly specified within the annual
CIP. However, developers and home builders may, at their own expense,
provide facilities, services and utilities for new development in presently
unserved areas, based on adopted level of service standards.
6. The Growth Management Act states as follows with regard to phasing/tiering
of growth and infrastructure:
RCW 36.70A.110(3): "Urban growth should be located first in areas already
characterized by urban growth that have adequate existing public facility and
service capacities to serve such development, second in areas already characterized
by urban growth that will be served adequately by a combination of both existing
public facilities and services and any additional needed public facilities and services
that are provided by either public or private sources, and third in the remaining
portions of the urban growth areas."
7. While the provision cited in Finding 6 is applicable to Counties designating UGAs,
the City and the County based the Countywide Planning Policies (CWPP) regarding phasing upon
this provision. The City's Comprehensive Plan is designed to implement this policy.