DEVELOPMENT CHARGES FOR WATER AND SEWER CONNECTIONS, OF THE PORT TOWNSEND MUNICIPAL CODE, ADDING A NEW SECTION 13.03.110, SYSTEM DEVELOPMENT CHARGE DEFERRALS FOR LOW INCOME HOUSING, TO ENABLE THE CITY TO DEFER PAYMENT OF SYSTEM DEVELOPMENT CHARGES FOR QUALIFIED LOW INCOME SINGLE FAMILY HOUSING PROJECTS SECTION 1. FINDINGS 1. The Jefferson County Housing Authority, Community Action Council, and the Habitat for Humanity organization have requested the waiver or deferral of water and wastewater System Development Charges (SDCs) for low income single family housing construction projects; and 2. RCW 35.92.380 enables cities to waive or delay collection of "tap-in charges, connection fees, or hookup fees for low income persons, or class[es] of low income persons, to connect to lines or pipes used by the city or town to provide utility service .... , This statute requires that such waivers or delays "shall be pursuant to a program established by ordinance."