AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF PORT TOWNSEND, REPEALING SECTION
[…] The
Plan demonstrates the need to establish a variety of funding mechanisms to pay for stormwater
management.
5. The 1987 Stormwater Plan was undertaken and adopted to protect the public
health and safety from the risk of flooding, water pollution, and health concerns associated
with surface and ground water contamination. The Plan was adopted in accordance with the
City's general municipal authority, including the authority granted by Chapter 35.67 RCW,
enabling cities to construct, maintain and regulate storm and surface water sewer systems. In
accordance with RCW 35.67.020, the Plan recommends measures to operate a comprehensive
stormwater system, including measures to "manage, regulate, and control [the system] and to
fix, alter, regulate, and control the rates and charges" for the use of, and impacts upon, the
stormwater system.
6. The City's Stormwater Utility has pursued a program of natural drainage basin
stormwater management, preferring the acquisition and development of natural stormwater