county of the state and RCW 36.71.050 Imposes penalties for peddling without a county license. ^ Exemption for Veterans R~24,.Q54 and ~_ restrict the collection of a local license fee from certain veterans engaged in peddling, hawking, vending and the sale of goods. ^ Regulation of Charitable Solicitors In the area of charitable solicitation, cities and counties should refer to the provisions of Ch_. 19.09 RCW requiring registration with the secretary of state and various information disclosures by persons and organizations that solicit funds from the public for public charitable purposes. RCW 19.09.100(11) recognizes local government authority to regulate charitable solicitation and requires organizations to "comply with all local governmental regulations that apply to soliciting for or on behalf of charitable organizations." http://www.mrsc.org/Subjects/LegaUnuisances/peddlers.aspx 3/23/2009 ttegutarion of Peddlers, Solicitors, 'Temporary Merchants and Mobile Vendors Page 2 of 2 Regulation of door-to-door charitable solicitation including activities of religious organizations can involve constitutional issues of