Policy 2.6 Consistent with policy 2.5 above, the City should not provide capital facilities, services and utilities in unserved areas unless clearly specified within the annual CIP. However, developers and home builders may, at their own expense, provide facilities, services and utilities for new development in presently unserved areas, based on adopted level of service standards. 6. The Growth Management Act states as follows with regard to phasing/tiering of growth and infrastructure: RCW 36.70A.110(3): "Urban growth should be located first in areas already characterized by urban growth that have adequate existing public facility and service capacities to serve such development, second in areas already characterized by urban growth that will be served adequately by a combination of both existing public facilities and services and any additional needed public facilities and services that are provided by either public or private sources, and third in the remaining portions of the urban growth areas." 7. While the provision cited in Finding 6 is applicable to Counties designating UGAs, the City and the County based the Countywide Planning Policies (CWPP) regarding phasing upon this provision.