HomeMy WebLinkAbout3018 Creating a PDA/Charter and BylawsOrdinance 3018
[…] It shall also be printed or stamped on all
contracts, bonds, and other documents that may entail any debt or liability by the Authority.
Failure to display, print or stamp the statement required by this section shall not be taken as
creating any liability for the City.
Ordinance 3018 -F~hibit A
Public Development Authority Charter
Page 2 of ]9
The Port Townsend Public Development Authority is organized pursuant to Ordinance No.
3018 of the City of Port Townsend, Washington adopted on September 8, 2009, as existing or
as hereinafter amended, and RCW 35.21.730 through 35.21.755. RCW 35.21.750 provides as
follows: "[A]ll liabilities incurred by such Authority shall be satisfied exclusively from the
assets and properties of such Authority and no creditor or other person shall have any right of
action against the city, town, or county creating such Authority on account of any debts,
obligations or liabilities of such Authority."
ARTICLE III
DURATION OF AUTHORITY
The duration of this corporation shall be perpetual.
ARTICLE IV
PURPOSE OF AUTHORITY
The purpose of the Authority is to provide an independent legal entity under RCW