HomeMy WebLinkAbout2830 Provide for a Hearings Officer to Review Ethics Complaints Against Councilmembers or City ManagerOrdinance No. 2830
[…] committed any violation, until determined by the hearings officer to have
violated the Code of Ethics by a preponderance of evidence.
e. Evidentiary hearings. All matters related to the Code of Ethics
violations shall be closed to the public, except as authorized or required
by statute. For example, as authorized by RCW 42.20.140 (2), the open
meetings act does not apply to: "That portion of a meeting of a quasi-
judicial body which relates to a quasi-judicial matter between named
parties as distinguished for a matter having a general effect on the
public;" and RCW 42.30.110 (1) (f) which provides for closed meetings
"to review and evaluate complaints or charges brought against a public
officer or employee." As provided by RCW 42.30.110 (1) (f):
"However, upon the request of such officer or employee, a public
hearing or a meeting open to the public shall be conducted upon such
complaint or charge."
Evidentiary hearings shall be closed to the public, unless, at least 48
hours prior to the hearing, the hearings officer receives from the person
complained against that the hearing be open to the public.
In any evidentiary hearing, the hearing will usually be conducted in the
following order: