Page I of 2
[…] Page I of 2
ORDINANCE NO. 3193
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF PORT TOWNSEND, WASHINGTON, RELATED
TO THE COMPREHENSIVE PLAN AND DEVELOPMENT REGULATIONS
AMENDMENT PROCESS; AMENDING THE PROCEDURE FOR ADOPTION OF
SUBAREA PLANS, ADOPTING MINOR CLARIFYING AMENDMENTS AND
AMENDING CHAPTER 20.04 OF THE PORT TOWNSEND MUNICIPAL CODE
WHEREAS, Revised Code of Washington RCW 36.70A.130 generally requires
comprehensive plan amendments to be bundled and "considered by the governing body of the
county or city no more frequently than once every year" with limited exceptions; and,
WHEREAS, Chapter 20.04 of the Port Townsend Municipal Code ("PTMC") sets forth
the process by which the City's comprehensive plan and development regulations are amended,
and PTMC 20.04.030 currently requires that the Subarea Plan "not modify the comprehensive plan