Martin County, 922 F.2d 1536 (1lth Cir. 1991); and Lake Nacimiento Ranch Company. v. County of San Luis Obisbo, 830 F.2d977 (9th Cir. 1987). I am particularly alarmed at your suggestion that RCW 43.09.210 precludes the City from renting the property from the Port of Port Townsend at a nominal lease value. As the Court in State-v.,G*y; Harbor County,98 Wn.2d 606,608 (1983) found, the language in RCW 43.W.210 is "ambiguous.n. Additionally, the statute is utterly inapplicabie to intergovernmental dispositions and purchases of property. Please review RCW 39.33.010, which provides the following: (1) The state or any municipality or any political subdivision thereof, may sell, transfer, exchange, lease or otherwise dispose of any property, real or personal, or property rights, including but not limited to the title to real property, to the state or any municipality or any political suMivision ttrereof, or the federal government, on such terms and conditio,ns.ls may be mutually agreed upon by the proper authorities of the sta:te an"d/or the subdivisions concerned. Bqtphasis mine.l The statute continues, providing that intergovernmental transfers made prior to the effective date of the statute (1972') are validated.