HomeMy WebLinkAbout10232001 Min
[…] .
3
BCD Recommendation
2001 Comprehensive Plan Update
October 17,2001
Page 4
·
3. The proposed amendments are intended to ensure the city's ability to select from
competing utility providers. Affordable utility rates are a widely held community
value.
Amendment #3 - Add Policy re: Maior Industrial Developments
Description of the Suggested Amendment: Pursuant to a 1995 amendment to the Growth
Management Act (GMA), counties, in consultation with cities, may establish a process for siting
of specific major industrial developments (MIDs) outside of urban growth areas (RCW
36.70A.365, attached). As defined by the RCWs an MID "means a master planned location for a
specific manufacturing, industrial, or commercial business that: (a) Requires a parcel ofland so
large that no suitable parcels are available within an urban growth area; or (b) is a natural
resource-based industry requiring a location near agricultural land, forest land, or mineral
resource land upon which it is depending. The MID shall not be for the purpose of retail
commercial development or multi-tenant office parks."
Supporting policy language exists within the County-wide Planning Polices (CWPP) and the
County's Comprehensive Plan (Policy LPN 11.1) (Exhibit C, 2). The city's comprehensive plan
contains related policy language but no specific policy on MIDs.