A decision maker need not enter into the record general information (for example, that the decision maker has driven by the property) 2. Ex parte contacts are prohibited, unless entered into the record of the proceedings. Ex parte means "one-sided." Ex parte contact involves a one-sided discussion between a decision maker and a proponent or opponent of an application without providing an opportunity to others to respond and state their case. RCW 42.36.060 provides: RCW 42.36.060 Ouasi-iudicial Proceedings - Ex Parte Communications Prohibited - Exceptions: During the pendency of any quasi-judicial proceeding, no member of a decision-making body may engage in ex parte communications with opponents or proponents with respect to the proposal which is the subject of the proceeding unless that person: . (1) Places on the record the substance of any written or oral ex parte communication concerning the decision or action; and (2) Provides that a public announcement of the content of the communication and of the parties' rights to rebut the substance of the communication shall be made at each hearing where action is considered or taken on the subject to which the communication is related. This prohibition does not preclude a member of a decision-making body from seeking in a public hearing specific information or data from such parties relative to the decision if both the request and the results are a part of the record. Nor does such prohibition preclude correspondence between a citizen and his or her elected official if any such correspondence is made a party of the record when it pertains to the subject matter of a quasi-judicial proceeding, 3. Ex Parte Communication Includes Discussion With Other Decision Makers Outside of Public Hearing. As stated by The Appearance of Fairness Doctrine in Washington State (Municipal Research and Service Center, 1995, p. 18): If a situation occurs in which communication with a decision maker occurs outside of the City's hearing process, the decision maker should place the substance of the written or oral communication on the record, make a public announcement of the content of the communication, and allow persons to rebut the substance of the communication. Failure to . 3 · follow these steps could result in an overturning of the council's decision, should it ever be challenged in court. 4. When is a Hearing "Pending" So That the Appearance of Fairness Doctrine Applies. RCW 42,36 does not directly answer at what point a hearing is "pending."