Generally, if no application or appeal is filed, no hearing is pending, and a Councilmember could meet with a developer, proponents, or opponents. To avoid Appearance of Fairness challenges, if a decision maker knows that a matter will likely result in a quasi-judicial hearing before the body, the decision maker should follow the Appearance of Fairness Doctrine requirements, including publicly announcing at the hearing the content of any communication (paragraph 2). s. Appearance of Fairness Doctrine Can Apply to Legislative Actions. RCW 42.36.110 states the Appearance of Fairness Doctrine allows anyone to challenge any land use decision (including legislative actions "where actual violations of an individual's right to a fair hearing can be demonstrated."). Ifprejudgment, partiality, or personal interest in the outcome were shown in a legislative action, a basis for challenge exists. 6. project?