(3) The legislature recognizes that each person has a fundamental and inalienable right to a healthful envi- ronment and that each person has a responsibility to contribute to the preservation and enhancement of the environment. [1971 ex.s. c 109 § 2.] RCW 43.21C.030 Guidelines for state agencies, local governments Statements Reports Advice Information. The legislature authorizes and directs that, to the fullest extent possible: (1) The policies, regula- tions, and laws of the state of Washington shall be in- terpreted and administered in accordance with the policies set forth in this chapter, and (2) all branches of government of this state, including state agencies, mu- nicipal and public corporations, and counties shall: (a) Utilize a systematic, interdisciplinary approach which will insure the integrated use of the natural and social sciences and the environmental design arts in planning and in decision making which may have an im- pact on man's environment; (b) Identify and develop methods a~d procedures, in consultation with the department of ecology and the ecological commission, which will insure that presently unquantified environmental amenities and values will be given appropriate consideration in decision making along with economic and technical considerations; (c) Include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major actions signifi- cantly affecting the quality of the environment, a de- tailed statement by the responsible official on: (i) the environmental impact of the proposed action; (ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented; (iii) alternatives to the proposed action; (iv) the relationship between local short-term uses of man's environment and the maintenance and enhance- ment of long-term productivity; and (v) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented; (d) Prior to making any detailed statement, the re- sponsible official shall consult with and obtain the com- ments of any public agency which has jurisdiction by law or special expertise with respect to any environmen- tal impact involved.