HomeMy WebLinkAboutPortTownsendfullSMP_0619(rev. 6/19)
[…] enjoyment of the shorelines.
Shoreline public access is the physical ability of the general public to reach
and touch the water’s edge or the ability to have a view of the water and the
shoreline from upland locations. There are a variety of types of public
access, including docks and piers, boat launches, pathways and trails,
promenades, street ends, picnic areas, beach walks, viewpoints and others.
An important goal of the Shoreline Management Act is to protect and
enhance public access to the state’s shorelines. Specifically, the SMA states:
RCW 90.58.020: “[T] he public’s opportunity to enjoy the physical and
aesthetic qualities of natural shorelines of the state shall be preserved to the
greatest extent feasible consistent with the overall best interest of the state
and the people generally.
“Alterations of the natural conditions of the shorelines of the state, in those
limited instances when authorized, shall be given priority for...development
that will provide an opportunity for substantial numbers of people to enjoy
the shorelines of the state.”
Final 2-14-07
Page 2