HomeMy WebLinkAboutJefferson County - Prosecution Services 2019-2022; Amendment 623642 PGS : 12 AGR
[…] corporation of the State of Washington ("City"), and Jefferson County, a municipal corporation and
political subdivision of the State of Washington("County"), for Prosecution Services as described in
this Agreement.
RECITALS
A. Chapter 39.34 RCW permits local governmental units to make official use of their
powers enabling them to cooperate with other localities based on mutual advantage.
B. The City and the County agree that providing certain services on a regional basis will
provide more efficient, effective, and less costly services for residents throughout the
County.
C. Pursuant to RCW 39.34.180(2), the City and the County have considered the
following principles in negotiating this Agreement: "(a)anticipated costs of services;
and (b) anticipated and potential revenues to fund the services, including fines and
fees, criminal justice funding, and state-authorized sales tax funding levied for
criminal justice purposes."
D. The County already provides regional law enforcement services to the City pursuant
to a separate jail services interlocal agreement.
E. These regional services are in addition to statutory services provided by Jefferson